The Blue Tit (Parus caeruelus), the provincial bird of Satakunta, is one of our most well-known tits, together with the Great Tit. It is a familiar visitor on feeding spots, especially during winter. At the beginning of the 17th century, the Blue Tit had not yet been seen in our country. Since the first nesting in the year 1856, our Blue Tit stock has constantly strengthened, though the harsh winters of the 1940's almost completely eradicated the greatly increased stock from the 1930's. During the next decade the stock began to grow again and the northernmost border of its habitat expanded further, nowadays including Southern and Middle-Finland, and the coast all the way to the end of the Bothnian Bay. Our Blue Tit stock today consist of approximately 130.000 to 300.000 couples.
Our Blue Tits stay in Finland over the winter, though there is regular migration as well. The Blue Tits also have a tendency to wander, sometimes in so-called "great wanderings". However, they mostly stay at their nesting locations, forming mixed flocks of other species of the Parus, Goldcrests, Treecreepers and Great Spotted Woodpeckers.
On a quick glance, based on its appearance, the Blue Tit looks like a smaller-sized Great Tit. Soon after, though, one can spot differences even without specific observation. The general impression is more lively and more slender than that of the Great Tit.
The Blue Tit has a blue beret on top of its head which seems to be a direct continuation of its body with no apparent neck. The line going across its yellow belly is also dim and narrow. Other than the dimmer coloring of the female, the differences between sexes are not very visible.
The Blue Tit begins to nest at the end of April. After choosing an appropriate spot, the couple begins building the nest hole, which is lined with moss, on top of which they build a finer lining consisting of feathers, hair and other soft materials. After the nest is completed around the end of April, the female lays nine to twelve white, red-spotted eggs and broods them for approximately two weeks. After hatching, the young birds hang around in the nest for approximately two and a half weeks, during which the parents busily feed them insects. Sometimes the Blue Tit will nest twice during summer.
- Parus hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee kanadantiainen
- Parus venustulus Yellow-bellied Tit keltavatsatiainen
- Parus cristatus Crested Tit töyhtötiainen
- Parus griseiventris Miombo Grey Tit miombotiainen
- Parus atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee amerikanhömötiainen